1.15.2009

So You Know What's Really Cool?

Working on your day off... that is sooooooo cool!! not.. and then driving your friends alll over creation (or vagrants.. however ya wanna put it) i took them to section 8 (in Scranton and Dunmore), the welfare office, and Career link... and up to see Sharkey... i was sooo happy to see him.. missed my Sharkey.. as soon as we walked in he offered us some run and a joint or a bowl hit not sure which was something in the form of pot.. ol stoner... and he was all dressed up poor guy just got back from a funeral. (seems to be all the time any more) but hell it didn't stop him from telling stories of yore and showing us his nifty slingshot (remember the pigeons? well apparently they are no longer a problem, and his slingshot is real not made from his underwear *giggle*) he offered sarah and john the infamous bed.. which is still rather amusing to me, then we were off to eric's to hear about the squirrels and drink some red wine, he gave them a tour of his basement and we talked about mark chuck for a bit which was rather amusing.. and i busted his balls about not having shoveled his driveway.. which he assured me he would do for the next time i arrived there.. so yeah.. that was my day.. whoopee..

4 comments:

Lost said...

Oy hun, hopefully soon you'll have more help, and you'll be able to have more time off. Sorry bout all this, wish there was more I could do then to offer my words of comfort. :/

BluExtacy said...

its okay Khai.. ya got enough on your plate too...

Jean said...

wish someone would offer me a hit. :) you're a good person, blu...

BluExtacy said...

hehehe sharkey is totally the greatest former hippy ever lol...and thanks you are too :)