12.19.2008

Freggin Snow!!!!!

well.. today was just magical.. i went to St. Joseph's main center.. got there for 9.. not one bit of snow on the ground not even a flurry in the air i go into the conference room.. i am there for maybe 30 mins TOPS and i look outside and see HUGE flakes falling from the sky and like 1/2 inch already accumulated... i then did a "WTF?!?! WHERE THE HELL DID THAT COME FROM!?!" and we stayed there until like 10:15... then left.. i drove around aimlessly looking for a road to 81 that didn't go down hill.. which is impossible in scranton.. this is after i skidded to a stop going 2 mph, yes i said two miles per hour. so that should give some indication as to how awful the roads actually were. finally i got so fed up with trying to find a road that didn't go down hill i gave up.. i drove around the back of St. Joe's and went down by Marywood and up to 84.. fishtailing the WHOLE time.. barely making it up some of the hills.. i finally hit the highway.. and decide no freggin way i throw on the 4ways and drive 5 mph because PenDot decided to slack off AGAIN.. this is no surprise.. even people who no longer live here agree with me. i passed like 3 cars slammed into the cement barriers.. and numerous cops and other emergency vehicles.. only adding to my ever growing hysteria and terror... (flashing back to our one fateful snow storm... jackie you know what i am talking about.. even though yes.. your car looked way worse than mine the month after that, fucking Caregivers.. get the tank) well anyways.. i get to 435 also not plowed.. also had cars sliding all over the place. by the time i got to my house i was shaking and crying like a little bitch. i tried to get up the driveway.. no such luck.. so i stuck the car in park, pulled the e-break, and had my foot on the break peddle.. and the freggin thing still slid down to 435 where the cars were whizzing past.. so i had a mini panic attack and michael got really annoyed with me, then after some harsh words finally came and moved my car. i just couldn't bare to be sitting in it any longer. then i went inside and warmed up a bit, and called Janice to tell her i might be late because i was going to have michael drive me in and we need to clear the driveway to get his car out. to which she replies "you are due here at 12" yeah.. well.. ill get there when i get there. i ain't about to go dying for this shit. so we began the evil trek to Goldsboro. made it in one piece, and then i stayed for my shift.. stressful as it was. and mike took me home. i am really unbelievably bummed about the snow right now (i know, yeah yeah sign of the apocalypse) i wanted to go home and see my family tonight.. by daddy told me not to do it. and i listen to my daddy. *sigh* we are going to try for tomorrow daddy is gonna call at 8am and check the roads by him.. see what happens. *fingers crossed*

2 comments:

Lost said...

And this is why I refuse to live anywhere where it snows like this...

BluExtacy said...

i normally love the snow.. now i have found just reason to hate it.. *sigh*